Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy")

Last updated 08/07/2014

1 This Privacy Policy

1.1 This website is operated by United Legal Services Limited (registered in England with company number 04594095 and registered office at The Old Grammar School, Church Road, Thame, Oxfordshire OX9 3AJ) (we, us, our).

1.2 Capitalised words used but not defined in this Privacy Policy will have the meanings set out in the Terms located at http://www.utdgroup.com/policies/terms/ of which this Privacy Policy forms a part. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), we are the "data controller".

1.3 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or any of the Terms of which it forms part please contact us at enquiries@ulsgroup.co.uk.

1.4 When you supply any personal information to us, we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with that personal information. We must collect the personal information fairly, including explaining how we will use it. This Privacy Policy tells you when and how we will use personal information we collect from you when you use this website.

2 Changes to this Privacy Policy

2.1 We may revise and update this Privacy Policy at any time and will indicate at the top of this page when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Please periodically review the Privacy Policy, as your continued use of this website indicates your agreement with any changes that we make.

3 We respect your privacy

3.1 The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal information is important to us. We process any personal information we collect during your visits to this website according to applicable data privacy and data protection legislation.

4 Collection of your personal information and acceptance

4.1 We collect certain personal information about you when you:

4.1.1 send us your comments and/or feedback; and

4.1.2 input information when using any of the functions available on this website (for example, asking for a quote or a call-back or asking for information about products and services you can purchase from other companies).

4.2 Whether or not you use this website to obtain products or services we may track your use of it by using cookies if you consent. Please see our Cookie Policy located at http://www.utdgroup.com/policies/cookies/.

4.3 By submitting your personal information to this website, by ticking appropriate boxes to indicate consent where relevant and by using the functions on this website, you agree that we may process your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5 Use and storage of your personal information

5.1 Before you are able to use some of the functionality of this website you may need to provide your name, address, a valid email address, telephone number or any other mandatory personal information we request. There is also optional personal information you can fill in which will help to enhance your experience, however this is not mandatory. We may also require additional personal information depending on the purposes for which you use this website.

5.2 We may use personal information we collect from you only for the purposes of:

5.2.1 hosting and administering your profile with this website;

5.2.2 providing you with the information you request from us (such as quotes) and keeping a record of the information we have provided to you, including (but not limited to) a record of feedback and comments you have sent to us;

5.2.3 identifying whether you have complied with the Terms and otherwise for the administration and operation of this website;

5.2.4 asking you to participate in surveys and feedback relating to this website and for processing and analysing the results of surveys or feedback internally;

5.2.5 providing you (or your company) with information about any products or services we provide that we believe may be of interest to you.

6 Other sharing of your personal information

6.1 In addition, we may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

6.1.1 we may use third parties to process personal information on our behalf. For example, we may use a third party to provide website hosting services or to facilitate the provision of information to you or to provide products and/or services on our behalf. Such third parties may include (but are not limited to) our Partners, mortgage brokers, estate agents, insurers, insurance brokers and other services providers. Where third parties process your personal information on our behalf, we will ensure that they have adequate security measures in place in respect of the use of your personal information;

6.1.2 we will release your personal information when we are required to do so for legal or regulatory purposes or as part of legal proceedings or where it is reasonably necessary to do so to protect the values and objectives of this website or other users;

6.1.3 we will release your personal information to others when you have given your consent to that release (including to brokers and third party professional services providers with whom you have entered or intend to enter a contractual relationship);

6.1.4 we may give personal information we hold about you to third parties as part of the process of selling our business.

7 Changing or removing personal information and finding out what personal information we hold about you

7.1 You can change or remove the personal information we hold about you by logging in and editing your profile if you have one or by notifying us at enquiries@ulsgroup.co.uk.

7.2 Following receipt of your request we will endeavour to update or remove your personal information as soon as practicable, but we will not be able to do so immediately following your request.

7.3 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. You may access your right at any time by contacting us at enquiries@ulsgroup.co.uk. We may apply a fee of up to 10 to deal with any such request to help meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8 Cookies

8.1 This Privacy Policy also incorporates our cookie policy (which tells you what cookies are, why we use cookies, what cookies we use on this website and how to disable cookies). For more information on cookies and deletion of cookies please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

9 Links

9.1 This website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies to this website only and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites (other than other websites we operate). We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those other websites if you visit them.

10 Jurisdiction and applicable law

10.1 This Privacy Policy any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England. The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any dispute or claim arising from, or related to, this Privacy Policy.