Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy")

Last updated 18/05/2018

This Privacy Policy

As the controller of your data, United Legal Services will comply with Data Protection laws in the United Kingdom and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy details how United Legal Services processes your personal data.

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 1 May 2018. Historic versions can be obtained by contacting us.

This website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy applies to this website only and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites (other than other websites we operate). We recommend that you read the privacy policies of those other websites if you visit them.

The personal data we collect about you

Personal data collected, used, stored and transferred by us may include:

How do we collect your personal data?

Personal data is collected by us using the following methods:

How do we use your personal data?

We use your personal data in the following circumstances and relying on the following lawful basis for processing:

User type Purpose/Activity Type(s) of data may include Lawful basis for processing
All Users To initially engage with you when you interact with us or our systems Identity
Contact
Consent
B2B To process your application to join our panel of service providers or users Identity
Contact
Financial
Marketing & Comms
Performance of a contract with you. Necessary for our legitimate interest (to ensure you are paid)
B2C To pass your instruction to you chosen member of one of our panel of service providers Identity
Contact
Financial
Marketing & Comms
Performance of a contract with you necessary for our legitimate interest (to ensure payments are received or paid)
All Users To manage our relationship with you which will include;
  • Notifying you about changes to our terms of use or privacy policy
  • Reviews & Surveys
  • Re-engagement when existing products near expiry
Identity
Contact
Profile & Usage
Marketing & Comms
Performance of a contract with you to comply with legal obligation necessary for our legitimate interest (to re-engage with you and to maintain and improve customer standards)
All Users To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) Identity
Contact
Technical
To comply with legal obligation necessary for our legitimate interest (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
All Users To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you. Identity
Contact
Profile & Usage
Marketing & Comms
Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/ services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
All Users To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences Technical
Profile & Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to analyse customer usage, update our website, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes stated above, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and it is compatible with the original purpose. Please contact us for an explanation as to how any new processing compatible with the original purpose.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Marketing communications

If you are registered as a permitted business user of our website you may receive the latest details about our products and services.

You can opt-out of receiving these types of communications at any time by clicking on the relevant link in email communications you receive from us.

If you are granted a customer log in you will have the choice to opt-in to receiving marketing information for related products and services.

You can opt-out of receiving these types of communications at any time by logging in to your preferences page, by contacting our customer services team at customerservices@ulstechnology.com or by clicking on the relevant link in email communications you receive from us.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We also limit access to your personal data to only those United Legal Services employees, appointed representatives, advisers, business partners and suppliers who have a business need to know. They are also subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Cookies

When using the United Legal Services websites, you can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our websites may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our cookie policy.

Sharing of personal data outside of the European Economic Area

Some of our external suppliers may process personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

We may also use specific contracts approved by the European Commission that provide the same level of protection for personal data as it has in the EEA.

Who we disclose personal data to

Your personal data may be shared with third parties for the following purposes:

User type Type of recipient Reason
All Users Within United Legal Services and itís group companies It may be necessary to share your personal data with United Legal Services specialist service providers in order to source relevant products and services or to reengage existing clients.
B2B Lenders As part of contractual requirements with lenders for the provision of panel information
B2C Lenders As part of contractual requirements with lenders for the maintenance and improvement of customer service
All Users External Suppliers Specialist IT system providers to facilitate the sourcing of products, to provide advice, to inform you of relevant products and services, and to request feedback on customer service standards. It may also be necessary to share your personal information with non-affiliated companies who perform support services on our behalf including those that provide professional, legal or accounting advice to United Legal Services.
All Users Service Providers We share information your information with any service providers who are selected to act on your behalf and about the progress of your conveyancing with the firm of brokers, introducers, estate agents and home builders with whom you are interacting.
All Users Regulators Sharing of information may be necessary to verify your identity and comply with Anti Money Laundering legislation. We may disclose your personal information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority.
All Users Others 3rd parties to whom we choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

These companies are required to ensure appropriate security measures are in place and maintain the confidentiality of your personal data, and to use your personal data only in the course of providing such services and in accordance with United Legal Services instructions.

How long is your personal data retained?

We only retain your personal data for as long as necessary. The table below outlines how long data is retained, and depends on the reason the personal data is used for:

User type Purpose of Processing Retention
B2C Where a product or service is ordered and completed, or ordered and cancelled. Up to 6 years from date of completion
B2B Successful panel or user application Up to 6 years from date of last transaction
B2C Where a quote does not proceed to instruction Up to 1 year from date of quotation

Your legal rights regarding your personal data

After these retention periods if there is no other on-going client relationship your personal data will either be securely deleted or anonymised so that it can be used for statistical purposes but without any method of identifying you individually. You have the right to:

Questions

If you have any questions or complaints relating to how we use your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your rights regarding your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer by writing to them at; United Legal Services, The Old Grammar School, Church Road, Thame, Oxon OX9 3AJ. We will respond to you as soon as is possible. The length of time will depend on the type and complexity of the request, but you will receive a response no later than one month from the initial request.

What if I am still not satisfied?

If you are not satisfied with how United Legal Services has responded to your enquiry, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissionerís Office (ICO), who is the regulator for data protection in the United Kingdom. Their website is https://ico.org.uk.


United Legal Services, The Old Grammar School, Church Road, Thame, Oxon OX9 3AJ.